Betty McCollum needs to be voted out!!!

If any of this makes you mad, please leave a comment, and let Betty McCollum know how you feel!

30 September 2010

MN Rep D Betty McCollum Says the Stimulus Worked! Uhm, Epic FAIL!!!

First, challenger Teresa Collett answers.  Clear, concise and articulate, but what else would you expect from a law professor...

video

and then we have brain dead Betty McCollum, who would be overmatched in a debate with Paris Hilton!



Betty, you start off talking about injecting confidence into the market, and the stimulus was the best way to do so.  Sure...maybe if that was the only thing you did, but you also did auto bailouts, TARP, Obamacare, Cash for Clunkers, Cash for Caulkers and Congress gave themselves a payraise.  Since none of those worked, there was no confidence.  In fact, I don't know of one person who was affected by the stimulus package!  But, there certainly was a lot of government employees hired.

You talk about 9% unemployment, and it would've been 16% if not for the stimulus.  Well genius, get out of Washington DC and talk to your district (which you don't do)!  The Real Unemployment Rate (underemployed and discouraged workers) is around 22%!  Betty, I am not a dummy; I am an educated professional!

To listen to your talking points is nauseating.  We could put any Democrat up there, close our eyes and hear the same talking points your leadership sent with you!

Let's look at some #'s I found here:


In the table below, I’ve calculated the net change in employment by industry from February 2009, when the stimulus bill was passed, to July 2010, using the latest data available from the BLS. (Click row headings for data source.)



Jobs Created
Forecast




(Q4-2010)
Jobs Created
Actual




(2/2009 to 7/2010)
TOTAL3,675,000-2,629,700
Mining26,000-14,000
Construction678,000-862,000
Manufacturing408,000-660,000
Wholesale Trade158,000-173,900
Retail Trade604,000-288,900
Information50,000-161,000
Financial Activities214,000-321,000
Professional and Business Services345,000-246,000
Education and Health Services240,000+473,000
Leisure and Hospitality499,000-86,000
Other Services99,000-71,000
Utilities11,000-11,400
Transportation and Warehousing98,000-143,500
Government244,000-64,000


Oh, and the Central Corridor...so if you were working on that for 20 years, how did that benefit from the stimulus?  Also, the Central Corridor...how will that keep the major corporations?  It connects both downtowns!  People already get to their jobs.

One more thing Betty...your idol, Kenya's Village Idiot admitted the stimulus failed, so why are you defending it?

Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress,supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

28 September 2010

MN Rep D Betty McCollum Answers Question Without Answering Question at WBL Debate!

This is from the White Bear Area Chamber of Comm Cand. Forum on 9/21.  Here we have Betty McCollum at it again.  It's obvious they were given the questions in advance, so one would think Betty would be prepared to answer the question...



You can see the hamster spooling up to full power as Betty struggles to start her response.  Betty continues on with DFL rabble-rowser nonsense.  Uhm, sure Betty...tell that to the millions still unemployed, and businesses who see flat revenues as a victory!  Tell that to the businesses that are to nervous to do anything because of the uncertainty of government regulations and taxes.

Betty, you say you talk to businesses?  Sure you do, I read about it in your press releases!  And the ones you talk to (nice businesses, I am familiar with some of them) are getting federal money.  Well, I DO to.  I work with small and mid-size manufacturers and distributors in my real job, and I don't hear the positive spin you are putting on.  I hear how they are nervous, and don't know what is coming next.  I hear how they can't get loans, how they are losing customers because they are going out of business, how they had to let staff go and are concerned about healthcare reform.  It is like you read right from the DFL script.  Gee, why would that be hard to believe?

What was really surprising is, you never answered the question.  "What are you doing in Washington to fix the economy"?

Sputnik?
Then China?
What are you talking about?
Clean technologies?

I agree, we need to get to clean technologies...but, that is a ways down the road, and the government can't be subsidizing clean technologies (which the DFL wants to do, but that is another topic).  In the meantime, we need the government to stay out of business, not a cheerleader for more policies on business.  What was the question Betty?

Teresa Collett, then proceeds to slap Betty down...

video


Betty, I am optimistic about our future too, that is after Nov. 2nd!

Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

27 September 2010

MN Rep D Betty McCollum Supports Nancy Pelosi (still)!

Ok, right now Democrats that are up for re-election are running as fast as they can from Nancy Pelosi, Obama, Tarp, Obamacare and many of their other silly votes that spent our money.  Today it has even come up that she is losing support in her own party to be re-elected as House Speaker!

Now, we know Betty McCollum is not an intellectual heavyweight, so one would think if you are running for re-election in a hotly contested contest, Betty might distance herself from Nancy Pelosi and their controversial bills they passed.  Oh no, not MNCD4's own mental midget.  She comes right out and says she supports Nancy Pelosi!



Betty, really?  Of course you support her.  First off you forgot to mention Jim Oberstar.  Secondly, why is Nancy bringing the Minnesota delegation together?  There are 8 representatives from MN in Congress, why don't you pull yourselves together and do what is best for Minnesota, instead of San Francisco?

If you don't know who Teresa Collett is, I urge you to spend some time learning about her positions.

Betty McCollum must be the only Democrat running on the "I Support Nancy Pelosi" platform...I told you she isn't very bright!

Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

Rep. Betty McCollum's Town Hall: God, Health Care, and a Chicken

Beautiful insight on a Betty McCollum townhall. Well, townhall is really a misnomer; this was a DFL, pat each other on the back, and pretend things are good kind of party.


Rep. Betty McCollum's Town Hall: God, Health Care, and a Chicken

  • September 27th, 2010 1:55 am CT




Betty McCollum joined a panel of health care experts at Gloria Dei, ELCA, in Saint Paul, MN Sunday night. While the discussion about health care and God ensued inside, a small group of protesters gathered outside.

Last week, Rep. McCollum was scheduled to debate her opponent, Teresa Collett live on local television. McCollum backed out just a few days before.

Instead, she made time for a town hall at Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, attended by about 60 people, where Pastor Lois Pallmeyer opened up with prayer for health care reform.

McCollum praised the “faith community” for their activism saying, “I wish there was a public option in this bill. We need a single payer system. We need your prayers to keep health care reform moving in the right direction.”

McCollum did not allow video recording of the event and appeared uneasy when somebody in a chicken suit came to the door. The protester was quickly escorted away.

The panel framed health care reform as a matter of responsibility. “We all are responsible to contribute to the collective so that everybody has health insurance, so that those who are able to pay can help those who cannot.” The panelists argued that health care is a right, not a privilege, perpetuating a divisive dichotomy around a very complicated and difficult issue.

McCollum bemoaned that there is no dialogue about the bill because of bitter partisanship. Still, only one side was discussed and many questions from the audience were screened out.

While denying “death panels” in the bill, McCollum spoke about requiring health care directives and end of life plans so that people can “die with dignity.” She spoke of her own decision to let her mother die.
The evening was rife with similar contradictions. The low turnout suggests that angry citizens are tuning McCollum out. Her refusal to debate Collett on live television before a larger audience is admittedly a political calculation on her part, albeit a risky one in this political climate. McCollum has a reputation for becoming tongue-tied.

After the event, one man asked the pastor if she would be willing to hold a dialogue between McCollum and Collett. Pallmeyer said, “No. McCollum is our Representative.”

Outside, cars honked at the dancing chicken holding a sign that urges McCollum to put her committment to "dialogue" into action:

“Chicken Betty- Debate”

When asked, the protesters admitted that the Collett campaign was not aware of their activity.


Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

25 September 2010

MN Rep D Betty McCollum Lies About Obamacare at Townhall




On Sep 13th, Betty McCollum held a townhall at liberal Macalester college.  The only place more DFL friendly is an SEIU/DFL lovefest.  This gentleman owns a company, and his biggest concern was healthcare when he laid people off because his broker told him his rates would be going up.  Now that Obamacare is starting, his healthcare costs are going up so much he may have to shut his business down.  His question for Betty is, "When you voted for Obamacare, were you aware healthcare costs would go up"?

After the question, Betty spewed the typical DEMOCRAT garbage about how great Obamacare is for this gentleman.  

  • Betty blames the insurance companies for rising healthcare costs.  Uhm, sure Betty.  The insurance industry operates on thin margins, around 4%.  Unlike retail which can be around 40-45%.  So when the insurance companies are told who/what to cover and caps are eliminated, it adds to their costs.  Betty, you were a retail manager for 25 years, I would think you would understand that.  Than again, you are an intellectual lightweight
  • Betty compares car insurance to health insurance.  You nitwit Betty!  Car insurance is based upon an individual.  If you are a bad driver, your costs only affect your rates.  Car insurance is also pretty clear because there are only a few variables that is covered; deductible, personal injury, uninsured motorist etc...Health insurance is based upon a pool of people, and thousands of variables.  How many different health problems are there?  This is not an apple to apple comparison!
  • Betty talks about how this gentleman and businesses can get credits on their healthcare costs.  She uses 50%.  Well, actually, Betty uses the term REWARD for providing healthcare to his employees.  Betty you idiot!  Business provide healthcare because it is a competitive advantage in hiring.  It is called a benefit!  Ok,first off, who do you think is paying for the credit these businesses will receive?  I am, you are.  This isn't socialism?  WE are now paying for these healthcare credits these businesses receive, and our healthcare.  Second, Betty makes it sound automatic, but in order to get the credits, a business must meet the following criteria.
The federal law, The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, targets companies with 25 or fewer employees earning an average wage of less than $50,000. Companies with 10 or fewer workers who earn an average wage of less than $25,000 could qualify for the maximum credit.

This video explains all the new taxes on small businesses due to Obamacare (guess you forgot to mention these Betty McCollum)!



To read all the tax increases facing small businesses, click here.  


Betty McCollum, keep painting that rosey picture of Obamacare; according to Rasmussen reports, 74% of us don't believe you, and WE WILL REMEMBER IN NOVEMBER!


Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

21 September 2010

Betty McCollum MN Rep D Supports Nancy Pelosi 100%!!!

Today was a big day in MNCD4!  Our current congresswoman, the intellectual flyweight, Betty McCollum debated her challenger Teresa Collett.  This wasn't the televised event that Betty McCollum chickened out on, but a debate that was sponsored by the White Bear Area Chamber of Commerce.


There were a couple important things to come out of this debate.  First, according to the St. Paul Pioneer Press, there is a clear choice for MNCD4.  


Collett, a University of St. Thomas law professor, took shots at McCollum for supporting President Obama's health-care initiative and for backing various approaches, such as the federal stimulus package and last year's "Cash for Clunkers'' rebate program, aimed at reviving the economy.


"The simple fact is that we need new leadership and we will get this country back on track,'' Collett said.


Collett said voters should reject members of Congress who voted for the health-care bill so Congress can repeal it and replace it with something better.

Spot on Teresa!  If you think Health Care Reform the way it stands now is going to deliver the way Betty McCollum, Nancy Pelosi and Obama promised, please read my post.  We were told the following, all of which are disputed by many think tanks.  Rates weren't supposed to increase, but they are.  The uninsured will be put in Medicaid, but Dr.'s are leaving Medicaid in droves; this changes the quality of care.  Taxes will increase (there are 17 new taxes) to pay for Health Care Reform.  The national debt will actually increase.  We were promised we could keep our health insurance, but 17 million people will lose it, and some big companies are considering eliminating their healthcare plans and paying the fine.  


Reader, do you agree Speaker Nancy Pelosi is doing a great job?  Do you think she is taking America down the right track?  Where are the jobs?  What about the increasing national debt?  What about the economy?  These are things Bush can't be blamed for; the Democrats have been in control of Congress since 2006!  Think about where we are at; think long and hard.  Has Nancy Pelosi done a great job?  How about a good job?  I don't think so.


Recently there is talk about whether or not Nancy Pelosi will retain her position as Speaker of the House.  This question leads us to the second important item to come out of this debate, and that is where Betty McCollum stands on Nancy Pelosi.  


According to the Pioneer Press, Teresa Collett said, "The simple fact is that we need new leadership and we will get this country back on track,''  


And then we have Betty who stands behind Pelosi 100%.




Pelosi has a 39% approval rating in MNCD4!  Uhm, that isn't very good, and is lower than Obama, especially when she is half a country away!  But Betty backs Pelosi 100%!  This year, Betty has voted 100% with Pelosi!  Is that good for MNCD4, or is that good for San Francisco?  Isn't this part of the problem in Washington?  There is no disputing Pelosi is one of the most powerful women in Washington, but by voting 100% with Pelosi, isn't that just pushing through her agenda?  Again, how is that good for MNCD4?


As Betty said on Pelosi, "I'm going to support a leader who brings people together to move this country forward.''  


Betty, thanks for clearing that up.  Move this country forward?  I would say you have moved us backwards over the last 4 years!  And you are right, Pelosi has brought people together; Conservatives and Tea Party members!  Seriously Betty, concentrate and think hard...focus Betty.  Over the last year people have become pissed off; me included, thus this blog.  Now here is your test Betty... Over the last year we have heard of...
  • people that didn't pay much attention to politics (me), to becoming very informed
  • Democrats turning Republican or Tea Party
  • Independents turning Tea Party or Republican
  • Liberals turning Tea Party or Republican
What is missing Betty?  Let me answer this for you.  What we haven't heard is Republicans, Independents or Tea Party people say, "Hey, things are going great, I like the direction the country is headed in, I am voting Democrat"!

Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

12 September 2010

Support Teresa Collett at 10 Buck Fridays

Help Teresa Collett defeat Betty McCollum! Vote for her in the 10 buck Friday poll!  To vote, click herel.


An abbreviated TBF post for now ― I'll add in all the usual bells and whistles when I get back from the 9/12 March! Here's this week's Ten Buck Friday's poll...

*To ensure that your vote is counted, vote before you view results:

Bloggers: Share this poll. Results will be cumulative!


The friendly competition is expected be tough this week. Start promoting your favorite candidate(s) now!

10 September 2010

Betty McCollum Chickens Out on Debate With Teresa Collet

The most anticipated debate since Ross Perot v. Bush v. Clinton was to take place in MNCD4. Yep, who knew! The debate was to be between current incumbent, and intellectual flyweight Betty McCollum vs. Republican challenger Teresa Collett; an attorney and law professor at UST.  But, yesterday Betty chickened out, and cancelled the debate; once again screwing MNCD 4, by denying us a chance to hear her unintelligible ramblings.

This debate was to be a televised debate, which would've shown Betty's minimal intellectual capacity. I'm guessing the DFL leadership (DFL has held this seat for 50 years) recognized Betty's not a mental giant, and that she would be in over her head in a debate with Paris Hilton; so they pulled the plug on the debate. They used the reasoning that KSTP owner gave $2k to Teresa. "We don't do debates where the sponsoring organization has made political contributions to our opponents," Blauvelt said. "We've had the principle for three or four cycles now." 

Uhm, so what!  It is $2k.  Big deal...Don't worry Betty...we are out in force on Twitter, FB and blogs spreading the word of your incompetence.  Below is a posting from another blog, Let Freedom Ring, about Betty pulling out of the debate with Teresa...
__________________________________________________________________________________


Written by Gary Gross
Friday, 10 September 2010 05:15

Like many Democrats, Rep. Betty McCollum is afraid to face her GOP opponent. I can't blame Rep. McCollum for not wanting to debate Teresa Collett, especially on TV. That isn't a matchup I'd look forward to if I was Rep. McCollum's campaign manager. Still, it's telling that Rep. McCollum has refused to debate Teresa Collett on TV:
Teresa Collett, Republican candidate for Congress in Minnesota’s 4th district today called upon DFL incumbent Congresswoman Betty McCollum to explain why she is denying the voters the chance to see the differences between the candidates on the November ballot. Today, McCollum rejected an invitation to take part in the KSTP-Channel 5 debate to be taped on Sept. 19th. Despite Congress not being in session that day, no reason was given for the snub.
“What does Betty McCollum have to hide from the voters besides her record”, asked Teresa Collett.
America’s prosperity has been derailed by the politicians in Washington and Betty McCollum and Nancy Pelosi are part of the problem. Betty McCollum has been in office for nine and a half years and unemployment is nine and a half percent. Throughout the 4th Congressional district in Minnesota unemployment has doubled or tripled since Betty took office.
“McCollum is a typical politician who does not want to debate on television where voters may be informed of her record and the voters deserve more from her than that,” stated Collett.
Teresa Collett is a law professor at the University of St. Thomas, a wife and mother of three, an author, lecturer and advocate.
Rep. McCollum has voted for the trifecta, aka the stimulus, Pelosicare and Cap and Trade. Nobody in their right mind thinks that the stimulus has worked. Rep. McCollum probably isn't participating in this debate because she doesn't want to have to defend those votes. Even in typically Democratic districts, voters saw the Democrats' radicalism.
Prior to this year, Rep. McCollum could coast, never thinking twice about voting for radical things like Cap and Tax or Pelosicare. This year, she can't be certain that she'll get away with those votes. Standing alongside a competent, intelligent conservative lady like Teresa Collett isn't the image that McCollum wants splashed across a TV screen.
I've heard Collett on the radio a number of times. She's an impressive candidate, easily McCollum's equal, if not better. In this crazy year, Teresa Collett certainly is capable of defeating Rep. McCollum. The people that were identified early as vulnerable now lost for the D's and the next group well on their way to losing, the NRCC should be well on their way of targeting the group that was initially classified as leans Democrat.
McCollum refusing to debate on statewide TV is a sign of weakness. More importantly, it's proof that she's worried. If I was managing the Collett campaign, I'd start running ads similar to the old Wellstone Where's Rudy ads. If McCollum won't debate on TV, then I'd highlight that by ridiculing McCollum.
Comments welcome at LFR.
__________________________________________________________________________________
Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

09 September 2010

Betty McCollum Screwed MNCD 4 With Healthcare Reform Vote

Betty McCollum, you were so proud of your vote for Obamacare when you rammed it through without reading it.  Your office claimed your district supported it and wanted it, but that isn't what I see here or here.  This is a bill MNCD 4 and America did not want!  Polling this week says 56% of registered voters are in favor of repealing it!

One can only assume you didn't read the bill, because your pal Nancy Pelosi said, "Well, we have to pass the bill to see what is in it".



What I find really troubling is the lies that you sold us on this bill.  Let's start with the first one.  You said on your website:

"Making health insurance affordable for middle class and small businesses-one of largest tax cuts for health care in history - reducing premiums and out‐of‐pocket costs."


That is a great line when you are trying to buy votes, but today reality sets in when insurers announced they need to raise premiums due to the Healthcare Reform that YOU passed!

From CBS News today:
"Health insurers across the country are planning to raise premiums for some of their customers in the coming weeks, the Wall Street Journal reports, and they are in part blaming President Obama's health care reform package for the rate hikes. 


Aetna Inc., some BlueCross BlueShield plans and other smaller carriers have asked regulators to approve premium increases of between one percent and nine percent to pay for the bill's early benefits..."



Wait, that wasn't supposed to happen; you said premiums would go down, not up!  Betty McCollum, you are a liar!  If you lied about this, what else did you lie about?  Or didn't you know, because you had to read the bill to see what is in it?

Now Betty, here is another lie you told.  In the same statement you present another benefit of Healthcare Reform:

"Reducing the deficit by $130 billion over next ten years, and by $1.2 trillion more over the following decade; reining in waste, fraud and abuse, paying for quality over quantity of care."

On May 12th, the CBO (Congressional Budget Office) released this:

"The director of the Congressional Budget Office said Tuesday that the health care reform legislation would cost, over the next ten years, $115 billion more than previously thought, bringing the total cost to more than $1 trillion."



Let me get this straight Betty; you said a savings of $130 billion over 10 years, and the accountants said there would be a cost increase of $115 billion over the same time frame.  Hmm, sounds like another lie Betty!  Should've read the bill!

You also claim how this will benefit Medicare, but the reality is, Dr.'s are leaving Medicare in droves because of the cuts that were made in Medicare payments.  Another lie Betty! Should've read the bill!

But the real kicker to this comes from Senate Majority Leader, Nevada Senator Harry Reid.  On July 21, Senator Reid sent a letter to U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Service Kathleen Sebelius, the Senate Majority Leader complains that ObamaCare’s cuts to Medicare will “result in a net reduction in payment to Nevada’s hospitals when they are unable to absorb such a cut.” Furthermore, he questions the method used by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to calculate the payments to hospitals, and is “very concerned about potential effects on beneficiary access if this regulation is finalized without adjustment.”


Betty, if Harry has the same concerns about the effect Obamacare will have on Nevada's hospitals, shouldn't we have the same concerns for Minnesota?  Stand up for us Betty, and repeal healthcare reform!

This video gives a nice synopsis of Obamacare...





Betty McCollum, you lied about insurance premiums going down, budget savings and medicare.  That is all I am going to cover for now, but if you lied about those, what else did you lie about?  Betty, you should've read the bill, but as a well known intellectual lightweight, you should've asked someone to read it to you.

Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?  

06 September 2010

Betty McCollum is Anti-Business

Update at 1845
Since I wrote this, Obama gave a labor day speech; in his speech, he spoke about the new "infrastructure  upgrade".  Gee, as it turns out, who will benefit the most?  The unions!!!  Thanks Betty McCollum and Barack Hussein!!!  http://www.kare11.com/news/news_article.aspx?storyid=870598

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In my job that pays me money, I work with small and mid-size manufacturers and distributors.  For the last 3 years, I have heard them talk about the economy and how it was killing their business; since the beginning of 2010, these owners and CEO's of small companies have changed their tune.  No, the economy is still difficult for them, they have adjusted by reducing headcount; their challenge now is coming from the government.  Funny, these are the people that opened my eyes to the real problems in this country.

We sit and listen to Betty McCollum and Obama talk about jobs and how things are improving, but they are wrong, and don't have a clue; the unemployment rate is still rising!  Betty never worked in a small business; she was a manager at Sears, and a teacher.  Obama, well, you know, he was a community organizer.  With this limited understanding of the real world, how do we expect them to come up with a solution?

Betty, where are the jobs?  You say you stand by Obama 100%, so it can be assumed that whatever Kenya's Village Idiot thinks is good, you will go along with it, like his new idea for another stimulus package this week; which he is calling an "infrastructure upgrade".  Betty, you don't understand small business, but you do understand the unions and SEIU.  Gee, last month you touted another $26 billion stimulus specifically for the Teachers Unions!!!

BETTY MCCOLLUM, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE FOR SMALL BUSINESS IN MINNESOTA? I asked your office about keeping Bush's tax cuts, and they said you were against them!  These are the tax cuts that go to the people that create the jobs in Minnesota and America Betty!  This is where your Socialist beliefs shine through; spread the wealth to those who didn't make good decisions!

Betty, you only talk to the people that give you money (deep pocketed liberals and unions).  You haven't held a townhall to talk to your constituents; the people that work at, and own small businesses.  One can take away Betty that you are anti small business!  What else are we to conclude?  You hide in Washington, you don't hold townhalls and you refuse to debate Teresa Collett!

Below are letters that were sent to this blog on SMB job creation:


Another Atlas Shrugs - Small Business Owners Chime In


In response to Small Businesses are Not Hiring - Should They? I received a couple emails worth sharing. The CEO of a healthcare consulting company writes ....
Hello Mish

You ran a series of articles on small businesses, hiring and expansions. I thought I would add to it.

I run a small firm, with about 45 employees and 40 contractors. We have been growing pretty well, close to 80% topline numbers for the past 3 years. Our average salary is over $100,000. We have some innovative software we sell to the industry. We also offer operational improvement strategies and IT consulting.

We provide great healthcare insurance coverage to our employees. It is necessary in order to attract talent and I am in the talent business. Our healthcare costs went up 90% this year – and that is on a 6-figure number to begin with. We found only one insurer willing to provide us coverage, United Healthcare.

Every other provider pulled out of our segment of the small business market. Cigna, our prior carrier, refused to renew at the last minute on a technicality despite being our carrier for the past 3 years.

Our management team’s focus for two weeks was seriously diverted as we dealt with the consequences of this. Had we lost coverage altogether, we would have been out of business as our employees would go elsewhere.

Our staff is young and healthy, by and large. Average age is early 30s, in the healthcare consulting, software and technology industry. Only in a severely government distorted marketplace can a firm with a young and healthy staff that has had coverage for years face insurers pulling out or demanding a 90% hike.

We had plans to add one person to our R&D staff, a low 6-figure salary. That was shelved because of healthcare costs. Our software development cycle is slowed as a result.

How has the healthcare bill helped the economy? In this case, not one bit. And everyone of my employees has been hurt, because we switched mid-year, those who were part way into their deductible have to start all over again. That is a few 1000s for a number of employees. Because of a bill that passed that cost us money, and most of our employees money. No one is happy with this.

I have additional areas I would like to invest in. Areas that involve productivity gains, not just taking share from someone else, and not just for us. Many of the things I would like to do would reduce costs for my customers and build efficiencies in the healthcare industry as well.

One of our software products reduces the cost of clinical trials, and has saved millions of dollars in better planning. Another model we have developed reduces the cost of carrying inventory for bio/agritech firms. I believe it is the best in the world, developed by a Ph.D. out of Carnegie Mellon. It saves millions a year for large companies (Monsanto, Bayer Crop Science, etc. type of companies).

Productivity is the wealth of a nation.

However, thanks to Obama administration policies, we are pissing our edge away on dumb stuff which makes us hesitate to invest more. Thanks a lot, Congress.

The state government, California, (surprise, surprise, surprise) has intimated our customers. Several large companies are withholding taxes from our payments in case we need to pay sales tax on our services. We don’t. It is our responsibility to pay sales taxes under our contract anyway.

What can I do? Sue my customer?

How in the heck in this environment can a business owner feel good, create jobs, and expand?

It's no wonder small businesses are in a sour mood. I have so many other stories from other small business owners that I know. The theme is the same. We are all up against overseas competition, against taxes, against the government, against societal acrimony.

Many of my business executive associates are looking to cash out if they could find a buyer at a decent price. As my friend, a former mid-size credit union COO and small business owner, says whenever one of the “good guys” – people who understand how to start businesses that are productive - throws in the towel and cashes in … “Another Atlas shrugs.”

The business climate is freaking insane. I don’t blame the insurers too much. It takes a government to make a market this screwed up.

Thanks to you and others, I pay more attention to Washington, D.C. and state legislatures. I also call to protest and give money to fiscal conservative candidates.

Unfortunately this takes time away from my business. But do I have a choice?

Unions get to pay people full-time to lobby on their behalf. Me? I work long weeks. I feel bad for my family if I don’t spend more time with them, but I cheat my son if I don’t fight for a better world for him.

As always, your coverage of all topics, including public sector unions, is wonderful, a great service, and greatly appreciated. You have an impact on us who don’t have time to do this on our own, but care about our society and want to contribute. I have given to so many individual campaigns and efforts around the country this year, more than the rest of my years combined. You are making a difference, thanks.

"Healthcare CEO"
Nursery Wholesaler Chimes In

David, a nursery wholesaler in Oregon writes ...
Hello Mish

We are not hiring either, why should we?

My wife and I own a small wholesale nursery in Oregon. Nurseries were shining star of agriculture in Oregon and elsewhere for the last @ 20+ years.

The contraction is causing sales to drop industry wide. A few nurseries have gone bankrupt in the last year. One bankruptcy auction netted the owner $.07 on the dollar. The bank may now need to take the land to pay the debt. You want to talk about striking fear into the nursery industry? Well $.07 cents on the dollar will certainly do it!

Others who are still hanging on have watched their sales drop up to 80% from the peak. Yes 80%! No new houses = no new yard and street landscaping, plain and simple.

Competition is fierce as everybody is trying to unload plants before they are too big and must be thrown out or must be planted into a larger container (more expense). Why put more money into something that may not sell anyway?

Our sales are down about 30% from last year. We are selling some plants that would have sold 2 years ago prior to the debt crunch. Overcapacity is everywhere in our industry, prices are dropping to move material instead of dumping it out which is a total loss.

Here is the first rule in small business: Everyone else gets paid first and you get what is left over. I'm not surprised the State of Oregon is having increasing budget problems, I think we will see another downward revision in the state budget in next couple of months.

Sincerely,

David
For more of the problems facing Oregon and other highly unionized states, please see Dysfunctional Oregon

Thanks for sharing David, "Healthcare Consultant CEO".

Addendum:

Frustrated in Phoenix, owner of a design firm writes ...
Hi Mish,

I started a mechanical design firm 25 years ago. I worked out of my house at first. Then I rented office space as work came in. I hired employees. I paid them decent wages and gave them reasonable benefits.

Now, I don't have employees anymore. I contract out everything. I have no choice. I make more money per job now than ever.

Health care insurance broke the bank. The health care 'reform' that has been enacted is an insult to business owners and hard working, non-union employees.

Whether you are on the left or the right of this issue, you have been sold out to the insurance industry. Add up social security withholding, medicare, unemployment insurance, state and federal income taxes, and the result is 35 to 40 percent of payroll goes for taxes. Add to that the cost of health insurance and we're talking about 50% of payroll going out the door, not invested in R&D, equipment, advertising, employee training, new software, etc, etc. Out the door....gone.

I'm doing much better thank you now that I work from home. I don't have a payroll, and I don't have insurance.

Frustrated in Phoenix
Mike "Mish" Shedlock
http://globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com
__________________________________________________________________________
I hope these letters mean something to you Betty.  This is the kind of things I hear during the day!  Betty, you have lost touch with reality, and only care about re-election and campaign donations; it is time for you to go!
Keep up the work constituents of MNCD4; every bit helps.  From letters to the editor, tweets, facebook, blogs, Collett yard signs, telling your neighbors etc...spread the word on what Betty hasn't done for MNCD4, and if you are new to this blog, read how Betty denies God in Congress, supports Hamas and is anti-Israel.  Or just ask yourself, with the recent revelation of voter fraud in St. Paul, why would Betty McCollum deny voter fraud is a problem, and what has Betty done for MNCD4?